Systematic classification and distribution
Species: A. hornemanni, Holboel 1843
Synonymous: Carduelis hornemanni
Bird spread throughout the northern part of the planet. Its distribution includes three continents: America, Europe and Asia. In Europe it can be seen in many areas of Scandinavia, in the Kola Peninsula, in the Arctic Sea Islands and also in Northern Russia. In Asia it is found in Siberia, in northern Russia and also in the Kamcatka Peninsula. In North America it is widespread in the northern areas of Canada, in particular in the Yukon and Nuvanut. Its ideal habitat is arctic tree-lined tundra. Called in English "Hoary Redpoll". Until a few years ago this bird was classified, together with the Organ and the four known species of Fanello, as the genus "acanthis", but after careful genetic laboratory studies it was concluded that this bird is closely related, and therefore is part of, of the genus "Carduelis", therefore it has recently been renamed Carduelis hornemanni. There is only one known subspecies: "Carduelis hornemanni exilipes", which lives in countries further south than the "Carduelis hornemanni hornemanni". The subspecies "Carduelis hornemanni exilipes" is best known and most bred.
Arctic Organ - Carduelis hornemanni (photo herjansauga)
Arctic Organ - Carduelis hornemanni (photo www.planetofbirds.com)
Small bird of about 14 cm in length, very graceful in shape and color. This little bird has a suffused white color in its belly, chest and back. Back and head are brown. The wings are blackboard colored and have a double black and white bar. A dark pink lipochromic coloring is present on the chest, almost always starting from the second year of life. The rump is white. White tail with very clear external banner. It has a small crimson red cap. The beak is short and stocky, a typical feature of all types of barrel organ, and has a dark flamed yellow color. It reaches about 20 grams in weight. In this species the sexual dimorphism is quite evident as the male subjects have a pink color in the areas of election and also have less streaks, this however is visible only in already adult subjects. Of all the Organetti, the Arctic is the one with the largest size.
It is not easy to breed this species. First of all, it must be remembered that the Arctic organ, in most cases, carries out a single brood per year, therefore the probability of success in the breeding season is very low compared to many other Finches. We must lodge the Arctic organs in gabions or large external aviaries, with many nests available. Considering that in Italy or in southern Europe, the climate is very different from their areas of origin, therefore it is absolutely not necessary to keep to the low temperatures since in our areas for these birds it is very hot. The female lays four to five eggs. The duration of the hatching ranges from twelve to thirteen days. It is very important to integrate the normal diet, during the breeding season, with high-protein food, with germinated seeds and even live prey, like moth of flour. In nature they build nests in low bushes or even on the ground between rocks; they feed the nestlings with larvae and also aphids.
The young are quite early and arrive at the weaning phase at about four weeks of life. In the context of national and international ornithological exhibitions it is difficult to admire these birds, as they are not very bred. To be able to admire them, it is advisable to visit the specialist ornithological exhibitions of species belonging to the Fringillidae family.
Card created by Federico Vinattieri http://ornitologia.difossombrone.it