Mushrooms: Conical Morchella

Mushrooms: Conical Morchella

Class: Ascomycetes
Scientific name: Morchella conica Pers.
Common names: Morel - Spongiarola.

Morphological characteristics

Hat: up to 10-12 cm high including the stem, conical, pointed, ocher-olive or ocher, very variable in color, with elongated alveoli and longitudinal ribs often as long as the receptacle.
Stem: light yellow, almost cylindrical, hollow.
Meat: thin, tenacious, whitish, without particular smell and taste.
spore: whitish.

Conical morchella (photo www.dikorosi.lv)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: saprophytic mushroom.
It grows on acidic or burnt soils, under conifers, in spring.
As for all the species of Morchella, alongside the typical shape, there are many varieties, characterized by different color or appearance.
Good edibility, like all Morels (e.g. Morchella rotunda is Morchella elata). In their raw state they contain Helvellic acid which, thermolabile, is eliminated by normal cooking.


Video: Lets Hunt Morel Mushrooms!